Legal Question in Administrative Law in India

In kerala most of the certificates like OBC certificate, income,nativity certificate s are given through online e-district program. But for some central government jobs, they ask for a specific format for OBC and other certificate. But e-district certificates are entirely different from the central gov certificate format. My question is can i use the OBC certificate got through e-district for OBC reservation in India Gov job which has special format for OBC certificate?

Asked on 10/20/13, 11:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

21.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Caste discrimination of any form or nature is illegal and a criminal offence. You can get the specific format for OBC Certificate for Government job approved by the District Registrar.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 10/21/13, 3:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now