Legal Question in Administrative Law in India

what is the option when any act does not provide the option of second appeal and the order of the appellate authority is final and binding ?

Asked on 8/20/13, 6:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Setu Niket Curare Legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can approach the High Court under Article 226 under its extraordinary jurisdiction.

Kindly contact with complete details for legal advice.

Kind Regards

Setu Niket Advocate

9873109672

Read more
8/20/13, 7:13 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

20.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If a litigant is not convinced with the judgement of the Arbitrator, an appeal against the verdict can be lodged in the District Magistrate Court. Further, if the litigant is not convinced with the judgement of the District Magistrate Court, an appeal against the verdict can be filed in the High Court. If the litigant is still not convinced with the judgement of the High Court, an appeal against the verdict can be filed in the Supreme Court.

Regards,

Read more
8/20/13, 8:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now