Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in India

We was purchased land from a dealer of Rs. 1300 per gaj before 12 year and said that you can construct your house after paid of Rs. 10000/- and we pay the amount of Rs. 30000/- but he gives us the land of third party and when the third party claim for this we stop the construction and got the loss of Rs. 12000/-. After all we said to dealer then he give his us another land of 44 gaj and again construct on that land. After of this we said him for registry but he did not respond for this we visiting his home but his family said he is not in home right now. We going to police station for this then he also going to his known sub inspector and misbehaving with my father and my father calling to another sub inspector then he stop and disappear.

And now after 12 year he said that now paid the your balance amount with current rate and we does not cover loss of Rs. 12000/-. also said that if you don't give us the amount of Rs. 300000/- then leave my land but if you give us the Rs. of 300000 then we give you registry.

Now, what can we do, totally confuse?

Asked on 4/17/13, 4:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your claim is legally - hopelessly time barred. Why people like you do not go to a lawyer and waste money, after agent? When you need to go to a lawyer you need to go.

Your agent is wrong, but legally you cannot do anything. You should have acted immediately before 12 years.

Read more
4/20/13, 7:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now