Legal Question in Banking Law in India

Borrower's wife has an account in the same bank where he took the loan and his wife also took the laon from the same bank and i am the guarantor n he is not paying the loan. does bank would take action against his wife's account? and what action should i take against him?

Asked on 4/29/13, 1:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

29.04.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The bank is required to initiate recovery proceedings against the main borrower and his wife who is the co-borrower before asking the guarantor for recovery of the loan amount. If you have taken any security from the borrower for remaining the guarantor, you should offer that security to the bank towards loan recovery.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 4/29/13, 5:59 am
J. Radhakrishnan independent Practice
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The bank can take action against the borrower and his co borrower wife as also against you as guarantor.

Read more
Answered on 4/30/13, 6:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now