Legal Question in Banking Law in India

Dear concern,

We were un-infromed of My father being a guarantor in a bank loan of X-party.The x-party defaulted.

As soon as my mother & me came to know,we filed a case against my father,for being a gurantor without informing us & taking our house from him,as it was our fore-fathers passed on property & not my fathers own property.

Now,the property is in the name of my mother & myself.

My father passed away.,we are receiving notices from the bank,as being the legal heirs of my father.

We have replied to the bank,attaching proper documents.

What are the likely consequences?

Pls advice.

Thanks & Regards

Asked on 6/15/13, 1:40 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

15.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should persuade the bank to recover its overdues from the borrower's assets. As the legal heirs of the guarantor, you remain liable for settlement in the event of the borrower's failure to repay the entire overdues of the bank.

Regards,

Read more
6/15/13, 5:32 am
muhamed mustaque mk associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

if your father doesnt have any right in the property u can defend any action against property , however if your father is having any fractional share they can only proceed against that portion of share alone

Read more
6/16/13, 12:08 am
Yash Kumar Yash Kumar & Co.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you should file injunction petition restraining bank from taking the possession of your property.

Read more
6/17/13, 12:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now