Legal Question in Banking Law in India

i have a demand draft of january 2012 which was lost and i found it now fortunately. can i cash it now?

Asked on 9/08/13, 6:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

J. Radhakrishnan independent Practice
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please check the legend on the D.D. If it states it is valid for some months only you have to get it retaliated .Otherwise you can encase it through your bank account.

Read more
9/08/13, 7:08 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

08.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The validity period usually mentioned on a Demand Draft (DD) on or before 31st March, 2012 was six months which was subsequently reduced to three months thereafter. You will have to get the DD re-validated by the issuing bank. You should check the re-validation procedure with your bank.

Regards,

Read more
9/08/13, 8:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now