Legal Question in Banking Law in India

details about private treaties

the bank has sold some of our property on the name of private treaty

Asked on 6/18/13, 4:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

18.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If the terms and conditions of the loan permit the bank to sell the property by private treaty without conducting an auction in the event the borrower fails to repay the loan, there is nothing you can do about it.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 6/18/13, 4:34 am
J. Radhakrishnan independent Practice
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Normally banks won't sell by private treaty under SARFAESI Act proceedings without first trying to sell by public auction. If such is not the case,u can file appeal to DRT questioning the sale as illegal.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/13, 5:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now