Legal Question in Banking Law in India

hi did not paid 3 months installments for credit card to hdfc and bank has placed hold on my salary account, i have been paying them previosly, and now i am asking them to deduct the amount from my account cause i dont have money out of my account but they want me to pay the amount and not debiting the installment from my account what should i do? prdmail.kumar@gmail.com

Asked on 6/16/13, 2:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

16.06.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You have no other choice but to settle your credit card dues regularly.

Regards,

Read more
6/16/13, 3:42 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you may settle it with the bank or you may seek appropriate relief by filing a civil suit.

Read more
6/17/13, 12:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now