Legal Question in Banking Law in India

I had given loan to a friend, who is a govt official in delhi. at that time he gave me four cheques. but when i deposited two cheques got bounced due to insufficient amt in bank. i still have two more cheques without date.

please advice me how i can take legal course to get my money back .

Asked on 7/28/13, 7:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

28.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should inform your friend that since two cheques have already bounced, he should return back the entire loan amount with interest back to you, else you should file a cheque bouncing case under Section 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act in the Court.

Regards,

Read more
7/28/13, 8:45 am
J. Radhakrishnan independent Practice
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Follow the procedure under Sec.138 of Negotiable Instruments Act. Take the help of a local lawyer.

Read more
7/30/13, 7:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now