Legal Question in Banking Law in India

WE HAD SUBMITTED OUR PERISHABLE EXPORT DOCUMENTS TO ICICI BANK ON APRIL 5,2013,THEY SAID WE WILL PROCEED AND SEND IT ON APRIL 6,2013 .BUT ICICI BANK HAS FAILED TO SEND THE EXPORT DOCUMENTS AT-LEAST BY EVENING.THEY HANDED THE COURIER BY 7:30 PM AFTER THE CUT OF TIME OF DHL WE HAVE ALL THE DOCUMENTS LIKE WAY BILL WITH TIME AND DATE AND ACKNOWLEDGEMENT FROM ICICI BANK THAT THEY WILL SEND IT ON TIME.WE HAD TO FACE A LOSS OF ALMOST 8 LAKHS

WE ARE WILLING TO FORWARD A LEGAL COMPLAINT

what should we do and how to move the complaint

Asked on 7/29/13, 8:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

29.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You will need to issue a legal notice to the bank highlighting the facts therein along with your financial compensation claim for the loss suffered by you as a result of the delay in despatch of the documents. For your information, perishable goods are quarantined for two days prior to being loaded on the aircraft / ship. So the delay for despatch by ICICI has to be substantial for your claim to be entertained by the Court.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 7/29/13, 10:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now