Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

Dear sir / madam,

Good afternoon to all layers,

Can u please clarifying the gift deed questions…..

1) What is the gift deed?

2) What are the rules of cancellation of gift deed?

3) If I cancel the gift deed court, what will say?

4) Some layers saying gift deed can be cancelled, but we need strong reasons?

5) Some layers it once given that’s all, we can’t cancel it like this.

6) Register office rules saying can be cancel it.

7) What are the court rules of this matter?

Asked on 8/06/13, 2:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

06.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

1. A Gift Deed is a document to record the gift of any property (immoveable and moveable); valuables like handicrafts, jewellery, ornaments, pearls, precious stones, or any other items by one person (called the Donor) to another person (called the Donee) out of "natural love and affection". The term natural love and affection is very important in the Gift Deed.

2. A Gift Deed can be cancelled by the Donor anytime during his / her lifetime.

3. The Court has nothing to do or say, if you are the Donor and you cancel the Gift Deed.

4. Refer answer (2) above.

5. Refer answer (2) above.

6. Refer answer (2) above.

7. Refer answer (3) above.

Regards,

Read more
8/06/13, 7:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now