Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

my parents got divorced when i was 4 years old.then my surname is S.chakraborty.When I turn into the age of 11 years.my mother got married again and i was adopted and my surname changed (S.Dey) Since then my all document carries the name S.Dey.in the 2007 2nd marriage of my mother broke and my adoption cancelled.

now I am 26years old .i want to use my own surname witch is Chakraborty.Is that possible if yes how?

Asked on 9/27/13, 11:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

28.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

A child always adopts his / her father's name and surname by birth; a male child never ever changes his name during his entire lifetime, a female child adopts her husband's surname after her marriage. So your real surname ought to be S Chakraborty which may be mentioned on your Birth Certificate and also your School Leaving Certificate. A gazette notification and advertisement may be given to establish your real name, in one English and one vernacular newspaper.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 9/28/13, 4:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now