Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

Hi sir,

My grand father is 90+ years old .He is willing sell ancestral property in pressure of my aunties(Bua).property in auriyia uttar pradesh.

Is it possible to stop him to do so by my father or by me along with my only uncle(my father's brother). please answer me ASP.

Asked on 9/27/13, 10:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

28.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If the property is in your grandfather's name, he is the sole decision maker of how he has to deal with his property. YES, you may try explaining the pros and cons of selling the property to your grandfather, but the ultimate decision vests in your grandfather.

Regards,

Read more
9/27/13, 9:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now