Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

I am staying in a place on rent for more than 50 years but i don't have any document neither rent receipt nor any strong documents so i need to acquire that place so how can i do ?

Asked on 7/14/13, 9:04 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Sir / Madam,

You can acquire the place with the permission of the landlord / landlady if the rent is being paid to him / her, or vide a Court order if the rent is being deposited in the Court all these years.


Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 10:02 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no provision in law for a tenant to acquire the rented property. However, this can possibly happen only way of purchase from the real owner.

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 10:13 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you may contact a lawyer and after going through all the documents he would suggest you whether you can claim adverse possession or not.

thanks and regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 9:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now