Legal Question in Construction Law in India

i was having a property with my brother in chennai corporation limit 2400 sqfit and we have built house of 1200 sqfit gr floor and 1200 sqfit first floor and we are not made any documents for building so for.Now my elder brother wants to sell his share how it is possible.pl advice and what step i should take to maintain the present states.

Asked on 9/14/13, 3:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

14.09.20`3

Dear Sir / Madam,

If the title deeds of the property for each of the floors is in your respective names, I see no harm in your brother selling his floor to a third party. You should ensure that the title of the land vests in your name, so that any further possible development rights on the land will vest with you.

Regards,

Read more
9/14/13, 10:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now