Legal Question in Consumer Law in India

My Brother sent me a mobile phone from Dubai. After few months of usage the Mobile stopped working and would'nt start at all.

When i took it to the customer care centre, they demanded Rs.1600 as International warranty claim charge.

Can they demand such a charge?? Is their any provision for me to get it fixed without paying this charge (as it is in international warranty) with the help from Indian Consumer Court??

Asked on 5/23/13, 11:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you may approach consumer court in india and file complaint.

you will get relief.

Good luck.

Read more
5/23/13, 9:26 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

24.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

If it is an expensive mobile say Nokia, getting it repaired by the respective Nokia service centre in India by paying the charges is recommended because you are assured of quality service.

Regards,

Read more
5/24/13, 6:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now