Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in India

Last tenant at my flat did not clear some chit fund dues. In our absence the care taker accepted a telegram by his name, threatening law suite in case the dues are not cleared within few days. I have instructed the care taker not accept any further mails for that guy. However, do I have any legal liability or obligations?

Asked on 4/27/13, 7:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

27.04.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should call up the chit fund Company and provide them the detail of the permanent address and contact telephone number of your previous tenant. You are not responsible nor liable in any way whatsoever.

Regards,

Read more
4/27/13, 9:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now