Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in India

Hi, I have been getting a call from Axis Credit card collection department for a colleague who report to me, the caller is a lady and keeps harassing me to terminate the employee as he has not payed the credit card bill, i have explained to her that this is his personal issue and the company is not responsible, but i get 30 to 40 calls a day and she is not willing to transfer the call to he manager but just repeats the same thing over and over again, please advice

Asked on 4/26/13, 12:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

26.04.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You can simply block the caller's number so that you do not receive any of her calls. As you have rightly stated, non payment of credit card dues has nothing to do with the person's service.

Regards,

Read more
4/26/13, 3:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now