Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

ON MY BRO THE PLOICE HAD CHARGED AN CASE U/s 307,435,436 BUT THE ACTUAL FACT IS THT THEY HAD BURNED THE BUS AFTER REMOVING ALL THE PASSENGER FROM THE BUS BUT THE PILCE DAPT. HAD INFORMED IN CHARGE SHHET THT THE BUS IS BURNED WHEN PASSENGERS WERE IN THE BUS ONLY.NO THEY ARE IN JUDICIAL CUSTODY SINCE ALST 2 MONTHS.KINDLY ADVICE US THT CAN THEY GET BAIL IN THIS CASE.

Asked on 7/04/13, 10:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The grant of bail depends upon several factors which can possibly be discussed with a lawyer who should represent the accused in trial court. If you cannot afford a lawyer, you may contact the State Legal Services Authority for providing you free legal aid.

Read more
7/05/13, 3:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now