Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

I have filed a DV case against my husband and in-laws, and court has passed interim order for me to stay in my matrimonial home, I went to my matrimonial home three times after that......I had visited my matrimonial home on 18 may 2013 third time, my father in law, sister in law and mother in law were at home,..... i went to my bedroom and after few minutes i closed the dooor to get relaxed.....my in-laws suddently started knocking the door vigourously.....i got afraid....my husband called me on my cell and used bad words for closing the door....it was so sudden for me and scary that i did not open door for some time....after some time, when i opened the door, only sister in law was there, and father-in-law and mother-in-law had gone somewhere....after around half an hour, my father-in-law came with two police contables....they took me to police station ....as per police authority, they had filled complaint against me that i abused them and fought with them.... police authority scold me .....but i have not done such things.... it was a false complaint....what to do ? Please help.... will court cancel my interim order ? I have not done anything...please help

Asked on 5/20/13, 10:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

call me on 09587744142 for detailed advice

Read more
5/21/13, 2:28 am
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your lawyer handling the DV case may be better placed to answer your queries.

Read more
6/08/13, 3:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now