Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

some one give a fir in regarding a car accident by my car the date mention is three month old ,and i am 100% sure that on this me and my car is at home and there no accident by my car til today ,what can i do ?

the day mention in fir is public holiday (holi) and me and my car is at home complete day, how can i establish that my car is not involved please give me advise ?

Asked on 7/06/13, 11:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may write to the investigating officer, with a copy to the SP of the District, giving full details available showing that you were involved in the accident.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/13, 12:17 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now