Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

If a summon to witness has been issued from court to someone but the witness have not received the same. But, other witnesses are present on that same case. Do the court will issue the same summon to witness to that other witnesses. Pl reply.

Asked on 9/03/13, 10:28 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

the summons will be issued to the witness that is not present and not received it.

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
9/03/13, 11:00 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

court will issue fresh summon who did not appear.

Regards

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
9/03/13, 7:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now