Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

My wife is torturing me and my family(parents and sisters) while filling cases against us. Truly we done nothing to her. Her language is very worst towards me and my family. She created small-small things to a huge cases. Right now 498 and Domestic Violence Act is against us. 498 act is done from Gujarat and Domestic Violence from Assam. And as we haven't done anything so we will not accept the sin and why we should compromise with her? She is not a person with whom we can make a life. So, kindly suggest.

Asked on 10/24/13, 3:10 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions(www.karvai.in)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It has to be seen that how she has filed two different cases from two different states prima facie this seems to be a case of abuse of law. You may see us along with all the documents and we will guide you further.

Read more
Answered on 10/24/13, 3:34 am
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If u don't compromise then all of you may land in Jail. kindly apply for anticipatory bail asap. and settle the disputes with her and part ways so that both of you may lead a happy life in future. You may drop in a detailed query at chandhokrajiv@gmail.com

To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/241013

Read more
Answered on 10/24/13, 3:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now