Legal Question in Family Law in India

if A from Chandigarh mariied B of Calcutta then which would be their matrimonial city ?

Asked on 9/04/13, 3:26 am

5 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Legally, there is nothing defined as "matrimonial city" normally it is where the couple live after the marriage.

Read more
9/04/13, 3:32 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

where marriage solemnized, where the couple resided as husband and wife or where the wife is staying.

Thanks and Regards

Adv. Rajiv

Read more
9/04/13, 8:47 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client...

Contact me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
9/04/13, 11:06 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

what you want to do?

If you want to register your marriage then you may register the same in Chandigarh and i am here in chandigarh to do the same in one day.

If u want to file the divorce then you may file it anywhere in Chandigarh or Calcutta.

If u r a girl then you may file it anywhere in india.

Regards

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
9/05/13, 10:05 pm
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Where couple is residing.

Read more
9/07/13, 6:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now