Legal Question in Family Law in India

Hi, if I visit some Divorce lawyer within delhi, Is it a rule that I am supposed to pay or Can I get free legal advice also?

Asked on 9/03/13, 3:34 am

8 Answers from Attorneys

Setu Niket Curare Legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends from lawyer to lawyer. Some have consultation fees and some don't.

Kind Regards

Setu Niket

Advocate

9873109672

Read more
Answered on 9/03/13, 3:52 am
KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no rule and some lawyers also offer free consultation

Adv Rajiv

Read more
Answered on 9/03/13, 5:12 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No rule but depend upon expertise of lawyer.

If he will be free and not much expert then he may give free advise.

But experts who dont have time they usually charge consultation fee but some time they may provide you free consultation depends upon your condition and behavior.

Regards

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 9/03/13, 7:45 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

or there is "Free Legal Aid" by the government at various court, you may approach them, even they will handle your case free of cost.

good luck

Read more
Answered on 9/03/13, 7:46 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client it is depend on lawyer. he can charge for advice or he can give it free. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
Answered on 9/03/13, 9:12 am
shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

when you go to doctor at his home or clinic is it free???? same is here for advocates.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/13, 2:43 am
Yash Kumar Yash Kumar & Co.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Client,

It all depends upon the Advocate to Advocate. For Me, You can take free advice on Phone i.e. 0875022817 but have to pay consultation charges for your visit in my chamber.

Thanks & Regards

Read more
Answered on 9/04/13, 7:57 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client...

Contact me at [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 9/07/13, 7:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now