Legal Question in Family Law in India

dear attorney's

mywife has proof of letters that my father wrote to me saying to leave her. me and her got seperated. she s threatening me she will file 498 a case. she already issued 125 crpc. i stay in different state.. can i issue powwer of attorney to my father for 125 crpc. if she files 498 a case will she win? because she has letters?

i and my father do not want to give her anny maintainence. she has demanded 1/3 of my salary...how much will judge grant her maintaience..

Asked on 7/03/13, 8:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

We cannot presume about things to come. You should better prevent her from filing 498A case by trying to reach a compromise. As far as 125 CrPC goes, it is your duty to provide maintenance to your wife. Before an order is passed by the court, better you start sending her a reasonable amount - at least 25% of your salary - towards her maintenance.

Read more
Answered on 7/04/13, 12:44 am
Aileen Marques Independent
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your father is not bound to maintain your wife. But you are obligated by law to maintain your wife. 1/3 rd of the salary is what the courts generally direct.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/13, 11:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now