Legal Question in Family Law in India

My father-in-law wants me to leave my home.He tried many things to spoil my relationship with my husband but I am still not ready to give divorce to him.My father-in-law wants that we leave the house and go and stay on rent and he is ready to pay the rent for 1 yr. When my father said that if the rent is paid for 5 yrs we can stay on rent to which he denied.After nothing concluded from this, now my father-in-law is saying that he wants to sell his house and purchase a plot where he will set his industry and use all money received from selling house in purchasing machines and setting up factory. My husband and father-in-law will jointly run this factory.So now he says that we all will have to stay on rent till some profit is earned and new house is purchased. I have a doubt that he is doing all this to throw me away from his house and property.Can I ask him to sign some legal documents before selling the house so that my right is protected. Also, can I claim anything in his property since the house that we live in is in his name only and he purchased it by selling the ancestors property.

Asked on 7/10/13, 11:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client if property is self earned by yr father in law then he can dispose it according to his wish. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
7/11/13, 3:00 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

1. You are entitled to live in the ancestral property in which your husband has a share.

2. if you apprehend any 'domestic violence' in the hands of your husband's relatives, you may approach the authorities / court under domestic violence laws.

3. If a reconciliation is possible, you may certainly make efforts for obtaining a writing which could possibly be your anchor. you may also insist for a share in the sale proceeds jointly in your name and in the name of your husband.

Read more
7/11/13, 6:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now