Legal Question in Family Law in India

sir i was got married on Feb 2011 .i was driven by in laws on April 2012 .i filed dvc in January 2012 .i got interim maintenance & my belongings back .i have two questions .

1.is there time limit for executing 498 a on my in laws becoz till now i dint opted for it ?

2.as i have taken back my belongings they are asking for divorce ? please suggest me .

Asked on 7/10/13, 7:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

1. There is no time limit to intiate action u/s 498-A IPC.

2. If you do not think the marriage is workable, you may consider 'mutual divorce' on suitable terms as to "permanent alimony" depending upon their 'standard of living'.

Read more
7/10/13, 8:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now