Legal Question in Family Law in India

my husband deserted me for 7 years ,he is in US now,we dont know any details about him now,as he neglected me and my kid ,he already file divorce case,now i am also decided for separation legally ,is my decision correct.

Asked on 5/29/13, 6:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mukesh Ralhan RALHANS - Immigration & Overseas Affairs Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear M'am,

There is no point in continuing such a relationship. There are a number of grounds under Section 13 of HMA to apply for divorce. You can file petition for divorce on the grounds of cruelty, no resumption of co-habitation and desertion. Since both of you are in favour of divorce then please consider the option of divorce by mutual consent too. A related issue is to obtain court orders for custody of the child and alimony. Consult some good lawyer in your area.

I have specialization in multi-jurisdictional divorce and international child custody battles. Please feel free to contact me by email: [email protected]

Regards,

MUKESH RALHAN, ADVOCATE

Read more
Answered on 5/29/13, 8:22 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client after seven years waiting he is not returning back then yr decision is correct. u can file divorce on the ground of desertion. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
Answered on 5/29/13, 9:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now