Legal Question in Family Law in India

My husband has purchased a property in the name of his father. He is saying that he will be entitled to inherit the property since he has paid for it. In my opinion property will be distributed amongst his sibling also as it is registered in the name of my father in law. Kindly let me know how the property will be distributed as per Indian laws.

Asked on 8/09/13, 11:40 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client u r right now property will distribute between all heirs of yr father in law for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
8/09/13, 11:43 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

U r right. It will be distributed among all children, wife and mother. but if he make a will then your right will be safe.

For more detail plz contact personally or email.

Regards

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
8/10/13, 7:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now