Legal Question in Family Law in India

Learned Gentlemen,

I'm seeking this advise on behalf of a good friend. The situation is as under:

1. M and W were married 14 years ago.

2. They were not interested in children, but a daughter came, through not by planning. On pregnancy W insisted on retaining.

3. Since then they have been living just as Co-inhabitants of the house.

4. W's behaviour has resulted in M's mother, a widow, leaving the house and living in an Ashram.

5. M is aggrieved which is reflecting in his work. Though a top B School grad, he is hardly making money to survive.

6. W is a government official, highly paid.

7. The house in which they stay is M's, purchased out proceeds of ancestral property and personal income.

8. W is not interested in separation as it suits her image as a senior married government official. She has a place to stay.

Advise matter

1. What is the way ahead?

2. What are the legal provisions for property? Does W have a right? Would M have to sell it off, even when W is entitled to government accommodation?

3. What are the rights of M for his daughter?

Please advise,

Regards

Asked on 9/06/13, 10:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client...

Contact me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
9/07/13, 12:47 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The mother may be entitled to custody of the child and a share in the property of her husband. She may also be entitled to alimony and child support.

Read more
9/07/13, 10:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now