Legal Question in Family Law in India

I married to a Divorcee person on 23rd feb 2013 it was an Arrange marriage,In d stating of marriage everything was just lyk as dream comes true after one month my hubby parents started torture me for job to earn 20.000 n give money to them.I was agree to do job but my husband refused.then,my Inlaws Start demanding for dowry,then me & my husband decide to take a seprate home to save our own relation.He sent me to my mother's house & start searching.Sudden my husband started angry or annoy with small talkings i ignore but i notice in my mother's house its strange he started insult my mother too .My father wa sdied in year 2000 n have no brother & have a little sister.He said if we will take seprate house your mother will help me anyhow even he know she has no source of income in between the tym he came to know am preganant he start getting more Irritate one day he try to misbehave me & threw me down.I was shocked to see his anger.I stopped talking to him.one day i was seraching something on google & put his address i found his previous case history.i found 498A & 406 IPC is still going on.i was shocked to see .I tried to get FIR copy & was successful.In that gal mentioned that he was mentally disturb & he killed his previous baby too.during pregnancy lack of treatment now she is a kidney patient both kidneys are failed & I tried to contact her she told me if u wanna die then go if u wanna alive please dnt go because i can die anytime.Now am 4 month pregnant he don't calls me after he threw on last tuesday no msg.I dnt know where to go still there is one mystery that divorce is done or not because gal told me it is not done.I really need help n am not in the conditionto file till the delivery please help me if there is a any solution.he dnt cares me all the burden of pregnancy is on my mother nor he calls me or his parents.please give me ur precious time

Asked on 8/22/13, 10:41 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client as yr marriage is not complete one year so u cannot ask divorce. but u can file file dowry harassment case against him and in laws under sec 498-a of Indian penal code with police. u can also file case of domestic violence against him for mental torture. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
Answered on 8/22/13, 10:45 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Besides, you may try to find out if his previous marriage dissolved by a decree of divorce ? If not, he may be guilty of cheating on you.

It is not advisable to go to home. Divorce will not be a problem in your case.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/13, 4:02 pm
shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you cant apply for divorce, but can avail facility to put a case against him and family u/s 498 406 504 420 120/b and also add domestic voilance .. for all this no need to wait till you deliver baby

Mean while get 1st wife's all cases copy's for further help may call on 09587744142

Read more
Answered on 8/22/13, 10:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now