Legal Question in Family Law in India

i have been married for last 10 months,my husband so off read general message of a friend on third day of my marriage and started suspecting on me. He use to press me to confess that i had an affair before marriage and through me out of house 4 times with relations interference he took me back but last month when i was already 4 months pregnant he drop me at my parent place saying that he is ending the relationship and wants me to abort the baby too fasten up divorce procedure and came back with MOU for divorce next day refusing to give any alimoney or maintenance. we have tried everything to make him understand that this is entirely baseless but he is adamant .I am 33 + yrs of age with no financial backup. He is hellbent on taking divorce.What do i do?

Asked on 5/21/13, 4:33 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Global Legist Advocate & Legal Consultants
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello,

Contact us immediately before he files any case on you.

If, required we will provide you legal aid.

When you call please mention that you got our reference from Lawguru.

Thanks

9013147264

Read more
5/21/13, 9:19 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client if u want to save marriage then send legal notice through lawyer and ask him to u back to matrimonial home. if after notice he refuse to take u back then file case of restitution of conjugal rights against him under sec 9 of hindu marriage act. for any legal help call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
5/22/13, 10:13 am
shiv shakner saini saini law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is many way for your help by law don't be worry. contact to a good lawyer at delhi and make all clear in advance.

If want to talk u may call on 09587744142

Read more
5/22/13, 12:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now