Legal Question in Family Law in India

i am a married women. I got married in 2007. There are so many disputes with my husband.He abuses me and my parents all the time..specially when he consumes alcohal he become violent. he doesn't help me economically...my parents always give me mony. he beats me too...Before two monts i came to know dat my husband had a marrige before our marrige took place in 1998..but he never had a divorce from her first wife..she was NRI.. she went back to england after marriage and never came back..i want to divorce my husband or annuled my marrige..please help what to do.

Asked on 8/14/13, 4:54 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client if u have proof of his earlier marriage then u can file case of bigamy against him. he will get punishment up to seven years jail. u can also file divorce on the ground of cruelty and bigamy. u can file domestic violence case as well as dowry harassment case for mental and physical torture. for any legal help or discussion call me on 9422611385

ADV PRASAD PATIL

Read more
8/14/13, 5:13 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree. However, if you want to leave him, there is no restriction in law. You may simply seek a declaration that he is not your legally married husband. Even then, you will be entitled to maintenance / compensation under domestic violence laws. Your option to seek criminal prosecution is also open.

Read more
8/14/13, 5:42 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear madam..........

Since its ur second marriage its illegal and not valid in eyes of lawys so you can declare this marriage as null and void........

for any help mail me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
8/15/13, 3:33 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can declare your marriage null and void and annul your marriage and also file case of 420 and other cases to teach him a lesson.

Good Luck.

adv.kamal.grover@gmail.com

Read more
8/15/13, 11:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now