Legal Question in Family Law in India

I , poonam jain got divorce in 1990 from court . after divorce I remarried and have one son. Suddenly in sep 2013 I got police complaint filed by wife of my ex-husband alleging that I fled the ex-husband house with his valuable items and after intoxicating him. A sub inspector visited at my house and enquired about this. My queries are as follows

1. That now I donít have legal divorce papers with me as my father used to keep these papers and now he is no more ( expired )

2. that I left the house of my ex-husband due to excess cruelty and court granted one sided divorce on this ground .my ex-husband never appear for defending his case.

3. That whether the false complaint made by wife of ex-husband is admissible in the court after 23 years or not . Why family of my ex-husband or my ex-husband didnít brought to the notice of court in 1990.

4. That what action should I took in replying to above complaint.

Asked on 9/07/13, 4:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai Legal Solutions Rajiv Gupta 9811284735 Ch.No: 359, Western Wing, Tis Hazari, Delhi www.karvai.in
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A complaint of this sort cannot be filed after a gap of 23 years. You can apply for the certified copy of divorce orders.

Thanks & Regards

Adv Rajiv

Read more
9/07/13, 4:38 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client...

Contact me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
9/07/13, 7:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now