Legal Question in Family Law in India

I got recently married with girl who is mentally retarded from past 3 years, that girls relatives had hidden this thing, cheated us and married. after 3 days of marriage, i got know that she was taking treatment from past 3years.Immediatgely i sent her back to her home for treatment,after that i got konw that they destroyed all the treatment records so that we cant get any proofs to proove that she was mentally retarded from past 3years.in the three days of my marriage life, she attempted to kill me.i dont have documentary proof to say that she has mental befor marriage now they are plaaning to send her back to my life. i cant share the life with her.how can i get divorce from her or does ther is any another way to get second marriage without divorce. please suggest

Asked on 5/21/13, 7:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Global Legist Advocate & Legal Consultants
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Firstly :

Please be clear :

Is she really mentally challenged.

or

she is being treated to for some psychological problems.

Secondly :

You can get divorce. Consult a local lawyer immediately.

Thanks

9013147264

Read more
5/21/13, 9:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now