Legal Question in Family Law in India

Can a single case for divorce be tried in two different courts in two different countries (India and California) simultaneously under the same grounds by the same person?

Asked on 9/23/13, 10:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A straight answer is not possible sans complete facts. You should confine your question to the facts of your case.

Academically, both the countries have jurisdiction over the issue.

In a decided case, a High court in India stayed trial of divorce petition going on in USA and when final decree is passed by a US court, the same was set aside.

Read more
Answered on 9/23/13, 9:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now