Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

please advise for how much period the court can order the tenant to deposit rent against the claim of the landlord for not having received the rent from him.Tenant has been regularly paying rent against receipts on a dairy which the landlord have taken from him by cheating.

Asked on 10/15/13, 9:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

16.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The Court can order the Licensee to deposit the monthly compensation in the Court till such time as a settlement between the Landlord and the Licensee regarding the premises is not reached.

Regards,

Read more
10/16/13, 7:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now