Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

in our case a person filed a case saying that we constructed our house on his land,then court appoint a commision to verify,in his report comission said that the land on which we constucted our house is ours,and not the claiment,now our case is at the stage for witness from the opposite party,we already given power of attorney to our advocate,i want to know is our presence required on the date of hearing,what we more can do

Asked on 10/17/13, 10:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Here the question is not clear, howeve based on the facts, the Commission report is not final unless Court takes final / conclusion view upon the report. Further for evidence it is appropriate to present to strengthen ones case. Moreover when an advocate is appearing for parties in the civil cases parties presence during hearing is not required subject to court order if exist any.

Read more
10/17/13, 10:31 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

18.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

YES, your remaining present in the Court on the date of hearing carries more weight, so that if there is something important that you wish to say to the Judge in the matter, you can say it.

Regards,

Read more
10/18/13, 3:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now