Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

sir,

we're living in kerala ,india.a private road connects our home to panchayat road and the private road belongs to three peoples including my father.now,the owner @the beginning of the road try to block the passage because a small quarrel between his neighbour.theroad is now opened for more than 18 years.this.the case is now on court.,will the innocent people like my father will get justice?

Asked on 9/20/13, 8:18 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

20.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should lodge a complaint to the local nearby Gram Panchayat / Municipality against the offender for blocking the common road, and requesting their intervention to amicably and speedily resolve the issue. Court proceedings may take too long for a logical decision thereon which is just not worth waiting for.

Regards,

Read more
9/20/13, 10:28 am
sanjay . k . dixit For Sanjay K Dixit
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sir / Ma'am,

As this is an Offence under the Indian Penal Code (IPC), thro' by obstructing the common passage, or servitude made under the Indian Easement Act 1882, and you have absolute right to lodge a Police Complaint, and also to make complaint with local authority.

Read more
9/21/13, 12:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now