Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

What's the miximum time to get original 'Patta' in one's own name?

My dad bought an area of land from a villager, four months ago the land documents so called original ''Patta'' not prepared by the settlement office. When asked, they say it will take more time.

At the same time, I don't have adequate information on such documents. Pliz give details about it.

Asked on 10/15/13, 12:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

16.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The transfer process is usually completed within a week of lodging all the transfer papers and payment of the Stamp Duty and registration fees to the Tehsildar / District Registrar.

Regards,

Read more
10/16/13, 7:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now