Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

How to search company name availability in India?

Also, I need a lawyer to register a company name.

Asked on 5/24/13, 1:45 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

24.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You will have to apply for the Company name to the Registrar who issues you the requisite certificate whether the name is available. You may contact a local Chartered Accountant in your vicinity to complete the formation of your Company.

Regards,

Read more
5/24/13, 6:18 am
Nikhil Soni lawmitra
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear,

Name for the company incorporation govern by the name availability guideline and issued by the Registrar of Companies. although you cant understand which name should be permissible or which is not but If you want to search an availability than visit at mca.gov.in

there is an option "check name for company and LLP", you can search. but finally the name approval subject to the permission of Registrar of Companies (ROC)

if u need help for a professional advice for name availability you can mail us. NO charges.

We can incorporate a company for you.

mail us- lawmitra.ipr@gmail.com

Please feel free to ask anything.

Regards

Read more
5/24/13, 10:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now