Legal Question in Employment Law in India

Dear Sir,

My appointment letter states that

"Your appointment is terminable on 1-month notice on either side provided that the institute may have sufficient reasons either reduce this period or required you to continue till the end of the academic session in which the notice is received".

In such conditions can i assured to be relieved within 1-month notice period. Also the second part of the condition "provided that the institute...is received" is legally correct, it is one sided only

Asked on 9/19/13, 12:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

19.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The concerned Company / Institution errs by stating contradictory clauses in the Appointment Letter like 1 month's notice either side on the one hand, and asking the employee to continue till the end of the academic session which may be anything from 2 - 6 months or even a year on the other.

YES, it is one sided and hence against the principles of natural justice.

You and all the staff together should get this clarified from the HR / Principal of the Institution.

Regards,

Read more
9/19/13, 2:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now