Legal Question in Employment Law in India

Hi,

I work in an IT firm in India. Currently I have resigned as I have a good offer in hand.

Official notice in my organization is 30 days, but they have given me a date of relieving to be after 75 days.

I took help of my office HR, but still there is no help. Could anyone advise how to move forward.

Regards,

Asked on 9/18/13, 12:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

19.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The notice period specified in your Appointment Letter will prevail. The Company cannot arbitratively decide on any notice period. You should inform the Company in writing of your last working date (exactly 30 days from the date of your notice of resignation) and request your full and final settlement dues be settled on the last working day.

Regards,

Read more
9/18/13, 8:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now