Legal Question in Employment Law in India

A request for clarification on basic pay under Secretary Key No qgVJDryC1S. The answer was given by Advocate Mr Prashant Chavan ([email protected]) . Sir, I request you to clarify whether I can seek an answer to my query on new basic from Tamil Nadu Labour Department under RTI without revealing my employment particulars.

Asked on 8/04/13, 9:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

05.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

When you are seeking any information from any Government Department, unless you reveal your employment particulars, the Tamil Nadu Labour Department (TNLD) will not be in a positio to understand that they have made an error in your salary fitment. I see no harm in your revealing your employment particulars to the Department.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 8/04/13, 9:48 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now