Legal Question in Employment Law in India

As per TAMILNADU CONTRACT LABOUR RULES,1975, RULE 25(2)(V)(a). is it mandatory that the Principal Employer must be registered and the contractor gets licenses to claim wages for contract labourers on par with regular workman when both are doing similar works.If some citations are provided,it is good

Asked on 7/16/13, 3:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

16.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Rule 25(2)(V)(a) of the Labour Rules reads :

In cases where the workmen employed by the contractor perform the same or similar kind of work as the workmen directly employed by e principal employer of the establishment, the wage rates, holidays, hours of work and other conditions of service of the workmen of the contractor shall be the same as applicable to the workman directly employed by the principal employer of the establishment on the same or similar kind of work

Pleaded that in the case of any disagreement with regard to the type of work the same shall be decided by the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central).

(b) in other cases the wage rates, holidays, hours of work and conditions of service of the workmen of the contractor shall be such as may be specified in this behalf by Chief Commissioner (Central);

This rule lays down the terms and conditions of a licence to be granted :

@ In a case - where the type of work done by the workmen engaged by the contractor is- the same as done by the workmen directly employed by the principal employer, -the workmen employed by the contractor would be entitled to the same wages.

The proviso to sub-rule (v) (a) of rule 25 (2) of the rules would come into operation only if there is a disagreement with regard to the type of work. When there is no such disagreement, sub rule (v) (a) of rule 25 (2) would be, applicable.

The explanation marked @ above clearly states that the Principal Employer must be registered and the contractor gets license(s) to claim wages for contract labourers on par with regular workmen employed by the contractor when both are doing the same type of work.

Regards,

Read more
7/16/13, 4:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now