Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

My Father has a pagdi system room in a chawl. Currently we are using it only as storage room. We have applied for the transfer of name in the electricity bill which was in the name of the Landlord.

There is a discripancy in the room no in the elecricity bill and the room no on the rent recieipt. Landlord is not ready to give in writing about the mistake. We havc started reciving the elecricity bill in our name, however the room no on the bill and the rent receipt does not match. Please help with some resolution for this?

Asked on 5/24/13, 12:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

24.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Since the electricity bill is in your name, you can apply to the electricity company to make the necessary correction in the address and requesting the electricity company to mark a copy of their letter to the landlord as well with a rider in the letter that if the landlord fails to respond within the prescribed time duration in the letter, the electricity company will carry out the correction in the address. Your landlord will then have to respond to the electricity company's notice.

Regards,

Read more
5/24/13, 6:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now