Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

I am running a rent shop for 40years required fee to landlord

Asked on 8/25/13, 1:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

25.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

The old Landlord-Tenant arranged Rent Control Act was abolished in 1985; and has been superceded by the Licensor-Licensee Agreement for Leave and License (ALL) of fixed term duration ranging from 11 months to 3 years.

So, to avoid possible eviction from the shop, you should pay the prevailing monthly lease charges as compensation to your Licensor (owner).

Regards,

Read more
8/25/13, 1:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now