Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

sir I have purchased a evacuee property by public auction in court of competent officer in 1954 so I want to know that this property now will be called free hold in Uttar Pradesh because I have certificate of sale by competent officer and copy of this certificate was also sent to the sub registrar

Asked on 7/29/13, 3:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

29.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Merely having a certificate of sale by the competent officer and sending a copy to the sub registrar does not imply that the land is freehold. The certificate / documents in your custody and possession should specifically mention and state clearly that the land is freehold.

Regards,

Read more
7/29/13, 6:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now