Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

what is the time is given under rent control act of uttarpradesh for the application of standard rent by the landlord?

Asked on 6/14/13, 5:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Sir / Madam,

Landlord - Tenant arrangements have ceased in 1985 and in its place the Licensor - Licensee arrangement of Agreement for Leave and License (ALL) of 11 months to 3 years duration has come into effect all over India.


Read more
Answered on 6/14/13, 5:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now